About Us » Key Personnel » Department Office Contact » Department

Contact Details

Public Works Directorate(Civil Wing)

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Chief Engineer,
PWD-CIVIL WING
Shri Karoon Dey 2214-3619
Extn: 4059
2. Additional Chief Engineer,
H.Q.,PWD-CIVIL WING
Shri Aparesh Chaudhuri 2214-3933
Extn: 4597
3. Additional Chief Engineer,
Health Works,PWD-CIVIL WING
Shri H. K. Pal 2214-4008
Extn: 4095
4. Assistant Chief Engineer - I,
PWD-CIVIL WING
Shri A. Mazumder 2214-3619
Extn: 4059
5. Assistant Chief Engineer - II,
PWD-CIVIL WING
Shri M. Bhattacharya 2214-3074
Extn: 4223
6. Assistant Chief Engineer - III,
PWD-CIVIL WING
Shri G. Chakraborty 2214-4766
Extn: 4431
7. Superintending Engineer,
Health Works,PWD-CIVIL WING
Shri B. K. Kumar Extn: 4095

Building Implementation Cell

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Building Implementation Cell
Shri D. Roy 2337-1255
Extn: 2337-4590/ 2237-1510
2. Executive Engineer,
Building Implementation Cell
Smt. S. Sarkar (Hazra) Extn: 249
3. Executive Engineer,
Building Implementation Cell
Shri P.K.G. Mahapatra Extn: 248

Planning & Monitoring Circle

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Planning & Monitoring Circle
Shri A. Mazumder 2223-0146
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Planning & Monitoring Circle
Shri S. Datta 2223-0146
3. Executive Engineer,
Planning & Monitoring Circle
Shri R.L. Sarkar 2223-0146
4. Executive Engineer,
Planning & Monitoring Circle
Shri D. Ranu 2223-0146

Resources Circle

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Resource Circle
Shri J. Sinha 2321-1743 (T&F) 2337-4590
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Resource Circle
Shri T. K. Das 2337-4590
3. Executive Engineer,
Resource Division - I
Shri A. Bhoumik 2237-0557 (T&F)
4. Executive Engineer,
Resource Division - II
Shri K. Ghosh 2479-4610

Presidency Circle - I

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Presidency Circle - I
Shri Sudhis Nandy 2243-8486
Res. Mob: 98308-84787
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Presidency Circle - I
Shri Subir Chakraborty 2248-5814 ( T & F)
Res. Mob: 94332-15748
3. Assistant Engineer,
Presidency Circle - I
Shri Palas Som 2223-0549
Res. Mob: 98301-80388
4. Executive Engineer,
West Kolkata Electrical Division
Shri Ayan Mitra 2248-3889
Fax: 2262-4919
Res. Mob: 98303-81833
5. Assistant Engineer,
West Kolkata Sub Division-I
Shri Jiban Krishna Dutta 2223-0549
Res. Mob: 98362-88396
6. Assistant Engineer,
West Kolkata Sub Division-II
Shri Laxman Kundu 2248-7795
Res. Phone: 98831-78865
7. Assistant Engineer,
West Kolkata Sub Division-III
Shri Rabindra Nath Dey Res. Mob: 98364-90857
8. Assistant Engineer,
West Kolkata Sub Division-IV
Shri Prasanta Saha 2223-0549
Res. Mob: 94333-10146
9. Exe. Engineer - I,
City Division
Shri Kanakendu Singha 2214-1076
Extn: 4232
Res. Mob: 98300-15929
10. Exe. Engineer - II,
City Division
Shri Swapan Chakraborty 2214-4053 (T&F)
Extn: 4232
Res. Mob: 98301-33513
11. Assistant Engineer,
Writers' Buildings Sub Division
Chandan Kumar Mandal 2214-4057
Res. Mob: 94741-66461
12. Assistant Engineer,
Eden Garden Const. Sub Division
Shri Swapan Das 2210-1041
Res. Mob: 98302-61483
13. Assistant Engineer,
Maidan Sub Division
Shri Soumyajit Maity 2223-0518
Res. Mob: 94332-38781
14. Assistant Engineer,
Lalbazar Sub Division
Shri Tapan Bhattacharyya 2225-7297
Res. Mob: 99032-92307
15. Assistant Engineer,
Banga Bhavan Sub Division
Shri Subhau Banerjee 011-23721996 / 011-23328499
Res. Mob: 94333-06201
16. Executive Engineer,
Central Kolkata Division - I
Shri Prasun Parimal Ghosh 2223-0992
Fax: 2223-0992
Res. Mob: 96747-66837
17. Assistant Engineer,
Medical College Hospital Sub-Divn.
Shri Arun Nath 2221-8817
Res. Mob: 98302-36125
18. Assistant Engineer,
MLA Hostel Sub Division
Shri Sudip Banerjee 2237-3979
Res. Mob: 98302-01301
19. Assistant Engineer,
Central Kolkata Sub Division-II
Shri Subhasis Samanta 2237-3979
Res. Mob: 94343-83413
20. Assistant Engineer,
Central Kolkata Sub Division-IV
Shri Debashis Raha 2219-0290
Res. Mob: 94332-31342
21. Executive Engineer,
Central Kolkata Division - II
Md. Baddruzza 2223-0961
Fax: 2223-0961
Res. Mob: 94331-85813
22. Assistant Engineer,
Central Kolkata Sub Division-I
Shri Pallab Chanda 2229-7823
Res. Mob: 96742-71601
23. Assistant Engineer,
Central Kolkata Sub Division-III
Shri Tapas Dutta Chowdhury 2223-3364
Res. Mob: 96743-12318
24. Assistant Engineer,
Central Kolkata Sub Division-V
Shri Kaushik Kumar 2223-3364
Res. Mob: 94332-38780
25. Superintendent,
Governor's Estate
Shri Subir Chakraborty 2220-1641
Fax: 2200-0681
Res. Mob: 94324-35271
26. Assistant Engineer,
Kolkata Raj Bhavan Sub Division
Shri Dhrubakanti Biswas 2248-4332
Res. Mob: 94331-55353
27. Assistant Engineer,
Darjeeling Raj Bhavan Sub Division
Shri Santosh Tamang 0354-2254111
Res. Mob: 94346-08893
28. Assistant Engineer,
Kolkata Raj Bhavan Sub Division (Elec.)
Mr. Ashis Iqbal 2248-8392
Res. Mob: 97493-01242

Presidency Circle - II

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Presidency Circle - II
Shri P.K. Nag 2223-4546/ 2223-0975
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Presidency Circle - II
Shri A.K. Saha 2223-0975
Extn: 2248-71 to 77
3. Exe. Engineer - I,
South Kolkata Health Division
Shri A.K. Saha 2231-0806
Extn: 3393
4. Exe. Engineer - II,
South Kolkata Health Division
Shri K. Ghosh 2231-0806
Extn: 3393
5. Executive Engineer,
Kolkata Construction Division
Shri B. Ganguly 2252-1300/ 2252-4355
6. Exe. Engineer - I,
Kolkata Division
Shri A. Sengupta 2225-1657
7. Exe. Engineer - II,
Kolkata Division
Shri Amit Das 2225-1658

Bidhan Nagar Circle

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Bidhan Nagar Circle
Shri D. Ghosh 2359-8485
Extn: 2237-4590 202
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Bidhan Nagar Circle
Shri S. Majumder 2359-8485
Extn: 246
3. Executive Engineer,
Bidhannagar Division - I
Shri A. K. Mishra 2358-7235
Extn: 203/204
4. Executive Engineer,
Bidhannagar Division - II
Shri Dilip Sinha 2321-3146
Extn: 207
5. Exe. Engineer - I,
Bidhannagar Division - III
Shri S. Pal 2359-8486
Extn: 211
6. Exe. Engineer - II,
Bidhannagar Division - III
Shri. M. Datta Extn: 207

Southern Circle

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Southern Circle
Shri C. K. Das 2225-3185
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Southern Circle
Shri A. Sarkar 2225-3185
3. Exe. Engineer - I,
South Suburban Division
Shri B. Bakshi 2225-3289
4. Exe. Engineer - II,
South Suburban Division
Shri A. Das 2225-3289
5. Exe. Engineer - I,
Alipore Division
Shri S. Mandal 2252-3178/ 2252-4096
6. Exe. Engineer - II,
Alipore Division
A. Mitra 2252-3178/ 2252-4096
7. Exe. Engineer - I,
Diamond Harbour Division
Shri D. Baidya 03174255217/ 03174255363
8. Exe. Engineer - II,
Diamond Harbour Division
Shri S. Das 03174255217/ 03174255363

Eastern Circle

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Eastern Circle
Shri Debasish Basu 2215-8103
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Eastern Circle
Shri T. Basak 2215-8103
3. Exe. Engineer - I,
North Suburban Division
Shri T.K. Roy Chowdhury 2225-1360
4. Exe. Engineer - II,
North Suburban Division
Shri S. S. Malakar 2225-1360
5. Exe. Engineer - I,
North Kolkata Division
Shri D. Chowdhury 2252-2320/ 2252-6937
6. Exe. Engineer - II,
North Kolkata Division
Shri P.C. Das 2252-2320/ 2252-6937
7. Exe. Engineer - I,
Barasat Division
Shri S. Saha 2552-3373/ 2552-3436 (F)
8. Exe. Engineer - II,
Barasat Division
Md. M. Kamal 2552-3373
9. Executive Engineer,
Kalyani Construction Division
Shri C. Roy Chowdhury 2582-8117

Western Circle - I

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Western Circle - I
Shri Soumitra Sen 03422662425 (T&F)
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Western Circle - I
Shri S.K. Mishra 03422662425 (T&F)
3. Exe. Engineer - I,
Burdwan Division
Shri Rajib Chattaraj 03422662497
4. Exe. Engineer - II,
Burdwan Division
Shri B. Sarkar 03422662497
5. Exe. Engineer - I,
Asansol Division
K. Md. Rakib 03412252526 (T&F)
6. Exe. Engineer - II,
Asansol Division
Shri P. K. Chatterjee 03412252526 (T&F)
7. Executive Engineer,
Birbhum Division
Shri S. Chakraborty 0346255261 (T&F)
8. Exe. Engineer - I,
Purulia Division
Shri G. Roy 03252-222371 (T&F)
9. Exe. Engineer - II,
Purulia Division
Shri D. Bhattacharya 03252222371

Western Circle - II

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Western Circle - II
Shri Soumitra Chakraborty 2265-4316/4318
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Western Circle - II
S.K. Saha 2265-4316
3. Exe. Engineer - I,
Howrah Division
Shri Salil Mukherjee 22444430
4. Exe. Engineer - II,
Howrah Division
Shri A. Ghosh 22444430
5. Executive Engineer,
Howrah Construction Division
Shri G. Mondal 26604776
6. Executive Engineer,
Hooghly Construction Division
Shri G. K. Sath 26802633
7. Exe. Engineer - I,
Hooghly Division
Shri P. P. Sinha 2680-2633
8. Exe. Engineer - II,
Hooghly Division
G. Datta 2680-2633

South Western Circle

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
South Western Circle
Shri Asit Manna 03222275350 (T&F)
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
South Western Circle
Shri C. K. Panigrahi 03222275350
3. Exe. Engineer - I,
Midnapore Division
Shri S. K. Pratihar 03222275392 (T&F)
4. Exe. Engineer - II,
Midnapore Division
Shri S. K. Das 03222275392
5. Exe. Engineer - I,
Kharagpur Division
Shri T. Saha 03222225455 (T&F)
6. Exe. Engineer - II,
Kharagpur Division
Shri G. H. Malakar 03222225455
7. Executive Engineer,
Haldia Construction Division
Shri S. Guha 03224274114/ 03224274157
8. Exe. Engineer - I,
Bankura Division
Shri S. Majhi 03242250361 (T&F)
9. Exe. Engineer - II,
Bankura Division
Shri G. Das 03242250361

Central Circle

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Central Circle
A. Datta 03482251216
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Central Circle
Shri P. K. Biswas 03482251216
3. Exe. Engineer - I,
Berhampore Division - I
B. Singh 03482252006
4. Exe. Engineer - II,
Berhampore Division - I
Md. A. Ali 03482252006
5. Exe. Engineer - II,
Berhampore Division - II
Shr A. Mondal 03482250513
6. Executive Engineer,
Nadia Construction Division
Shri T. K. Roy 03472252682
7. Exe. Engineer - I,
Nadia Division
Faiz Ahamed 03472252456
8. Exe. Engineer - II,
Nadia Division
Shri B. Das 03472252456
9. Executive Engineer,
Malda Division
Shri J. Mandal 03512252497

North Bengal

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Additional Chief Engineer,
North Bengal Jalpaiguri
Shri Hiranmoy Datta 03561230363 (T&F)
2. Assistant Chief Engineer - IV,
North Bengal
Shri A. Saha 03561230365
3. Executive Engineer,
Jalpaiguri Design Division
Shri S. Majumder 03561230519

Northern Circle

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Northern Circle
Shri S. Pal 03561230125 (T&F)
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
Northern Circle
Shri D. Mitra 03561230125
3. Exe. Engineer - I,
Darjeeling Division
Shri D. Pradhan 033542254201 (T)
4. Executive Engineer,
Uttar Dinajpur Division
Shri P. Mitra 03523241855
5. Executive Engineer,
Dakshin Dinajpur Division
Shri A. Roy 03522255839 (T&F)
6. Executive Engineer,
Dakshin Dinajpur PMGSY Division
Shri A. Ghosh 03522270004

North Bengal Construction Circle - I

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
North Bengal Construction Circle - I
Shri S. Chakraborty 03561230362 (T&F)
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
North Bengal Construction Circle - I
Shri S. K. Roy 03561230518
3. Executive Engineer,
Alipurduar Construction Division
Shri T. K. Saha 03564255175 (T&F)
4. Exe. Engineer - I,
Coochbehar Division
Shri S. N. Nath 03582222283 (T) 03582231371(F)
5. Exe. Engineer - II,
Coochbehar Division
Shri A. Chakraborty 03582222283
6. Executive Engineer,
Torsa Bridge Construction Division
Shri M.C. Datta 03582222536 (T&F) 03582226354 (F)

North Bengal Construction Circle - II

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
North Bengal Construction Circle - II
03561230469 (T&F)
2. T. A. to Superintending Engineer,
North Bengal Construction Circle - II
Shri Bidhan Chandra Deb 03561230469 (T&F)
3. Exe. Engineer - I,
Jalpaiguri Division
Shri D. C. Deb Barman 03561230056 (T&F)
4. Exe. Engineer - II,
Jalpaiguri Division
Shri S. K. Dey 03561230056 (T&F)
5. Executive Engineer,
Jalpaiguri Construction Division
Shri Sekhar Mazumdar 03561230095
6. Executive Engineer,
Torsa Bridge Construction Division
Shri Avik Patra 03532431529 (T&F)
7. Executive Engineer,
Nagrakata Construction Division
Shri Kuntal Ganai 03562255129 (T&F)

Survey and Design Circle

Sl. Designation Name Telephone No.
1. Superintending Engineer,
Survey and Design Circle
Shri Partha Ganguly 2225-0082
2. Executive Engineer,
Design Division - I
Shri S. Banerjee 2225-9489
3. Executive Engineer,
Design Division - II
Shri G. Adak 2221-8621
4. Executive Engineer,
Design Division - III
Shri A. Dutta 2221-8620
5. Executive Engineer,
Survey Division
Shri A. Roy 2225-5212